Nitrogen Dioxide Data

Access Nitrogen Dioxide index for any location on Earth! Data is available in JSON.

NOTE: This service is only available to subscribers. API key usage is mandatory. Please register here in order to receive an API key.

URL format

http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/{location}/{datetime}.json?appid={api_key}
location
Location coordinates
datetime
ISO 8601 date or alias
api_key
Your API key

Location format

  • Location format is {lat},{lon}.
  • Accuracy of coordinates affects maximum distance for search among available data entries around specified location. More digits beyond decimal point means shorter search distance.

Digits beyond decimal point to search radius

No decimal part
~78km
1 digit
7862 m
2 digits
786 m
3 digits
78 m
4 digits
8 m
5 digits
1 m

Examples:

http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/0.0,10.0/2016-03-01Z.json?appid={your-api-key}
1 digit (~78km)
http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/0.000,10.000/2016-03-01Z.json?appid={your-api-key}
3 digits (78m)

Date format

Date can be specified using either of two specifications.

ISO 8601

  • Searches for the latest available point within specified date (see examples below).
  • All dates are UTC-only. Using local time zones is not supported at the moment.

Date values

2016-01-02T15:04:05Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:04:05Z and 2016-01-02T15:04:05.9999Z
2016-01-02T15:04Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:04:00Z and 2016-01-02T15:04:59.9999Z
2016-01-02T15Z
searches between 2016-01-02T15:00:00Z and 2016-01-02T15:59:59.9999Z
2016-01-02Z
searches between 2016-01-02T00:00:00Z and 2016-01-02T23:59:59.9999Z
2016-01Z
searches between 2016-01-01T00:00:00Z and 2016-12-31T23:59:59.9999Z
2016Z
searches between 2016-01-01T00:00:00Z and 2016-12-31T23:59:99.9999Z

Examples

  • http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/0.0,10.0/2016-01-02T15:04:05Z.json?appid={your-api-key}
  • http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/0.0,10.0/2016Z.json?appid={your-api-key}

NOTE: data is not cut off at the current date and time. If search request falls into the future, furthermost forecast data available will be displayed.

Alias

  • A keyword bound to a certain date.

Available aliases

current
Searches for the latest available data point up until now
Example

http://api.openweathermap.org/pollution/v1/no2/0.0,10.0/current.json?appid={your-api-key}

Server response format

time
ISO 8601 timestamp - date and time corresponding to returned data
location
object - location for which data is provided
latitude
float - latitude for returned data
longitude
float - longitude for returned data
data
array of objects - nitrogen dioxide information
value
float - nitrogen dioxide volume mixing ratio
precision
float - measurement precision

Example

{
    "time": "2016-03-03T12:00:00Z",
    "location": {
        "latitude": 0.0,
        "longitude": 10.0
    },
    "data": {
          "no2":{
                 "precision":1.436401748934656e+15,
                 "value":2.550915831693312e+15
          },
          "no2_strat":{
                 "precision":2.00000000753664e+14,
                 "value":1.780239650783232e+15
          },
          "no2_trop":{
                 "precision":1.464945698930688e+15,
                 "value":7.7067618091008e+14
          }
   }
}